Career Accelerator Frequently Asked Questions

Want to get ahead in your career? Give yourself a head start on success with the Career Accelerator.

Career Accelerator

How do I apply to the Career Accelerator?
When you arrive for your first semester, you will learn more about the Career Accelerator during your orientation. Over the course of the term you will have a number of opportunities to meet and speak with the course instructor, learn more about the program and understand how the Career Accelerator will support both your academic and career goals. The program will not officially start until your second term and you will be formally invited to join the program then.

 

Will I receive credit for the courses I take in the Career Accelerator?
Although the Career Accelerator is non-credit bearing, it has been carefully designed to integrate into other, credit-bearing classes and activities. This means that you will meet some of the requirements of the Career Accelerator simply by completing coursework in certain classes and participating in some student life activities. Working with your Career Advisor, you will be able to complete the rest of the program requirements without adding significantly to your existing course load. The majority of the activities provided through the program are non-credit bearing and are put in place to enhance your academic experience.

 

是否会有职业顾问与我合作? 
Yes. The Career Accelerator is not only defined by learning and competencies but by the impact that coaching and mentorship has on young professionals entering the workforce. Mentorship and guidance through Career Center professionals, university resources and peer-to-peer interaction are all available to support your goals. In addition to these resources, you will have the same Career Accelerator Advisor that will guide you through the entire program.

 

Can I do more than one Career Accelerator Track? 
Students opting into the Career Accelerator will be part of the same cohort for the duration of the program. This means you will work alongside other students in different tracks. The program is the same for all students while the content is strategically differentiated for your learning goals. If there are particular skills you want to learn in addition to the program designed for you, your Career Advisor will be able to help you develop those skills through 1-on-1 advising and other resources available to you.

Internship

What are the requirements to obtain internship assistance through the program?
Students wishing to pursue an internship must successfully complete all required elements of the Career Accelerator. Students must:

  • Be in full immigration compliance according to university standards
  • Complete all major milestone projects
  • Continue to be in good academic standing
  • Demonstrate excellent communication skills
  • Review the internship opportunity with their Career Advisor, Academic Advisor and the International Student Services Office

 

我将在哪家公司实习?
Our goal is to provide eligible students with a variety of professional opportunities of varying types and lengths that best suit their needs and interests. At the time you become eligible for internship placement assistance, you will work with a specialist that will define a detailed internship plan and help identify opportunities that are aligned with your career goals, giving you opportunity for maximum learning.

 

实习是否带薪?
Internships can be paid or unpaid, and this is usually determined by each company. We cannot guarantee paid internships, but we do ensure that employers provide a quality experience designed to help you learn and grow both academically and professionally. Details on internship compensation will be included in the job description, so applicants will know prior to accepting an opportunity.

 

什么时候可以参加实习?
Typically students complete internships over the summer break as this allows for a more comprehensive learning experience. International students are required to be enrolled full-time during the Fall and Spring semesters; therefore, internships during the school year are less common. However, they are possible if they are approved for academic credit and coordinated through your academic department.

 

Can I do more than one internship?
Yes. It is possible to do more than one internship as long as you continue to meet all the requirements of your program.

 

What visa requirements must I meet to do an internship?
As an international student, you must have a valid F-1 Visa and be approved for Curricular Practical Training (CPT) or Optional Practical Training (OPT). CPT can only be used during your academic career, and OPT is typically used after you graduate, although pre-completion OPT is also an option. There are limitations on each status and more information will be provided through the program and the International Student Services Office on your campus, but some details are summarized below. In order to participate and receive CPT authorization, students must meet the following requirements:

  • Students must be in valid F-1 status and enrolled full-time.
  • Students must have been enrolled on a full-time basis for 1 academic year before making an application (9 consecutive months).
  • 学生必须正在攻读学位课程。
  • 工作内容必须为学生课程的一部分。
  • 必须为校外工作,且与美国无关。

 

什么是任选实践课程 (OPT)?
The following information pertains to a 12-month OPT. Optional Practical Training (OPT) is a temporary employment directly related to an F1 student’s major area of study. Its purpose is to give students the opportunity to gain work experience pre- or post-completion of their degree and is limited to 12 months total for each degree level.

 

参加 OPT 的学生必须满足以下要求:

  • Students must be in valid F-1 status at the time of the application, and if applying for pre-completion OPT, enrolled full-time.
  • Students must have been enrolled on a full-time basis for 1 academic year before making an application.
  • Employment must be directly related to the student’s field of study.
  • 在完成学业之前,登记论文课时的学生也可以申请并参加 OPT。
  • Students must not have used 365 days of full-time CPT or 12 months of full-time OPT (at the same or higher degree level).
  • Students are eligible for 1 year of OPT per education level. This means a student may apply for 1 year of OPT for the bachelor’s level, 1 year for the master’s level and 1 year for the doctoral level.